Skin Care
using Jojoba Oil
Would you
like to find out what
those-in-the-know have to say
about jojoba oil? The information
in the article below comes
straight from well-informed
experts with special knowledge
about jojoba oil.
Knowledge
can give you a real advantage. To
make sure you're fully informed
about jojoba oil, be sure and
read this skin care report.
Back in
1822, a small shrub was
discovered in the desert near
Baja California by a botanist
named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named
this new plant after a fellow
botanist from the UK named T. W.
Simmonds.
The proper
named of the Jojoba plant is
Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't
until after the US banned whale
hunting that this plant started
to be cultivated. Up until then,
the oil of whales was used in
skin care products and cosmetics.
After the ban, much research was
done to find more suitable
replacements for the skin and
hair care industries.
|
|
Jojoba
amounts to a hill of
beans!!
The
Jojoba plant produces a
bean pod and it was
discovered that heating
the beans caused an oil
to be secreted. The
desert peoples of
Southern California and
Mexico had long been
using this oil to treat
skin conditions and
cuts.
The
Japanese did some
research on Jojoba oil
and found it to be
nontoxic to the human
skin. In addition, soon
it was known the amazing
properties of this
oil.
|
Jojoba oil
is actually a wax that is liquid
at room temperatures. The 'oil'
has similar chemical makeup to
the sebum oil that our skin
produces naturally. In fact, it
is one of the most easily
absorbed vegetable oils available
today. Because of this, it was
soon used to produce all kinds of
hair and skin care
products.
The oil is
wonderful for people who suffer
from sensitive skin conditions,
including psoriasis and eczema.
It helps soften your skin and
when applied to your hair will
increase its shine. It is also
known to help reduce wrinkles and
other lines associated with
aging. In addition, it helps
promote the growth of new skin
cells. It even has some
antibacterial qualities
too.
Because of
these amazing properties, there
is no wonder it is being used in
the manufacturing of all kinds of
hair products, replenishing skin
care products, wrinkle reduction
treatments, acne control products
and even cosmetics. You can find
the oil for sale individually
too. A 4 oz bottle can be
purchased for as little as $8 and
can be used to make your own
moisturizing cream at
home.
Take your
favorite essential oil, such as
lavender, and add 40 to 50 drops
to a 4 oz bottle. Apply to
liberally to your skin and rub
until it has been
absorbed.
The Jojoba
plant was an important and
necessary discovery. Its amazing
properties help people all over
the world look better, feel
better about themselves and helps
people who suffer from
disabilitating skin conditions.
If you purchase it, look for
organically grown Jojoba oil and
make sure it is pressed and not
chemically extracted.
If you've
picked some pointers about jojoba
oil that you can put into action,
then by all means, do so. You
won't really be able to gain any
benefits from your new knowledge
if you don't use it.
Now that
wasn't hard at all, was it? And
you've earned a wealth of
knowledge about facial skin care,
just from taking some time to
study an expert's word on
homemade facials.
|
More
Cosmetic and Beauty Tips
for Women
|
|
Cosmetics
the practical way
to
BEAUTY!
- Are you looking
for some inside
information on makeup
and beauty? Here's an
up-to-date report from
cosmetics experts who
should know.
|
Color
&
Cosmetics
- When most people
think of cosmetic
colors, what comes to
mind is usually basic
information that's not
particularly interesting
or beneficial. But
there's a lot more to
cosmetics than just the
basics.
|
About the Author
Taking care of your skin early
is the best way to prevent aging
of your skin. Our goal is to
provide information and resources
for you to find anti-aging skin
care and wrinkle protection at
any age. Visit Anti
Aging Skin Care for more
information on natural
skin care and acne skin care.
Article
presented by Bob
Pardue
, located in the Southeastern
USA.
|